RATS

You are not logged in.

#1 2016-04-22 17:27:31

Adaaaam
Member
Registered: 2016-04-22
Posts: 3

Having problems setting my Rats up in Windows

Hi,

I'm having problems setting my Rats up in Windows. It essentially keeps giving me this error every time I try and set it up.

Here are my initial settings...

FluxBB bbcode test

... and the error.

FluxBB bbcode test

Is there any quick fix to this?

I'm using Windows 10 and followed the installation process you presented.

Cheers smile

Offline

#2 2016-04-23 10:54:14

malte
Administrator
Registered: 2015-11-30
Posts: 16

Re: Having problems setting my Rats up in Windows

Hi

Hmm, I'll try to come up with a solution as soon as possible. Have you tried RATS on another computer? It works without problems for me if I enter your values on my computers. The only time I get that error message is if I set the frequency outside the 420 - 452Mhz range. I will return as soon as possible with a solution to your problem.


film.gif

Offline

#3 2016-04-23 11:43:08

malte
Administrator
Registered: 2015-11-30
Posts: 16

Re: Having problems setting my Rats up in Windows

Adaaaam wrote:

Hi,

I'm having problems setting my Rats up in Windows. It essentially keeps giving me this error every time I try and set it up.

Here are my initial settings...

http://i.imgur.com/ciWbrY5.png

... and the error.

http://i.imgur.com/HZz5Qqe.png

Is there any quick fix to this?

I'm using Windows 10 and followed the installation process you presented.

Cheers smile

Please try the latest software version: http://ratsys.net/software.php

Offline

#4 2016-04-23 16:39:17

Adaaaam
Member
Registered: 2016-04-22
Posts: 3

Re: Having problems setting my Rats up in Windows

Issue fixed!

Cheers big_smile

However I'm getting problems receiving messages.

I have two RATS units, so I have one for my Windows machine and one for my Linux machine which is running Kali. I had no problems installing on Linux. But I'm not receiving messages when I enter the same encrypted password, frequency and power outlet. It's sending the messages fine but I'm not receiving on either of my machines.

IS there anything additional I need to setup or need to know ??

Cheers smile

Update:

Tested it again getting the following in the command line;

FluxBB bbcode test

Last edited by Adaaaam (2016-04-23 16:57:33)

Offline

#5 2016-04-23 20:29:16

malte
Administrator
Registered: 2015-11-30
Posts: 16

Re: Having problems setting my Rats up in Windows

Please check / test the following:
1. Do you have both the long(power) and short(data) USB-cable connected?
2. Do you have read and write permissions to the RATS data directory on your linux machine?
3. Do not place the units right next to each other.
4. You can create an empty file named hack_no1 without any file extension in your RATS main directory on your linux machine. (One side effect is that this will make the transmission speed very slow)

If it still does not work, please write back and I will try to find a solution as soon as possible.

Offline

#6 2016-04-25 22:37:14

Adaaaam
Member
Registered: 2016-04-22
Posts: 3

Re: Having problems setting my Rats up in Windows

Hi,

1. Yep I have both connected.
2. Yup.
3. Did that.
4. Tried this, and again same results.

Offline

#7 2017-01-09 21:25:26

Lasp
Member
Registered: 2017-01-09
Posts: 1

Re: Having problems setting my Rats up in Windows

Was it a solution on this?
At my unit I have only one USB kontakt!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB